Competitive SUV Comparison

2026 Bronco Sport vs. Compass, Crosstrek & RAV4: St. Louis, MO

Discover how the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport delivers unmatched off-road capability, cargo flexibility, and G.O.A.T. terrain modes compared to its top compact SUV rivals at Dave Sinclair Ford.

2026 Ford Bronco Sport in St. Louis, MO at Dave Sinclair Ford

2026 Bronco Sport Overview

St. Louis shoppers cross-shopping compact SUVs increasingly want genuine light off-road capability alongside daily practicality, and the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport is built around exactly that mix against the Jeep Compass, Subaru Crosstrek, and Toyota RAV4. The Bronco Sport backs up its off-road-inspired styling with real hardware, including a twin-clutch rear drive unit and up to seven G.O.A.T. terrain modes, features none of its three rivals fully match. Dave Sinclair Ford, located in St. Louis off Lindbergh Boulevard, stocks the Bronco Sport trims that St. Louis commuters and weekend adventurers cross-shop against these three rivals. The sections below break down each matchup individually, backed by a full spec table and honest notes on where the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 pull ahead.

2026 Bronco Sport Side-by-Side Specs

Specs below reflect published manufacturer figures for properly equipped 2026 models and vary by trim and drivetrain. Cargo figures reflect space behind the rear seats for a consistent, apples-to-apples comparison.

Spec 2026 Ford Bronco Sport 2026 Jeep Compass 2026 Subaru Crosstrek 2026 Toyota RAV4
Engine / Horsepower 1.5L EcoBoost I3 (181 hp) standard; 2.0L EcoBoost I4 (250 hp, Badlands) 2.0L turbo I4 (200 hp), standard AWD 2.5L flat-4 (180 hp) standard; hybrid (194 hp combined) 2.5L hybrid I4 (226 hp FWD / 236 hp AWD); PHEV up to 324 hp
Max Towing 2,200 lbs (2,700 lbs, Badlands) 2,000 lbs 1,500 lbs (3,500 lbs, Wilderness) 3,500 lbs (AWD)
Cargo (behind rear seats) 29.1 to 32.5 cu ft 27.2 cu ft 18.6 to 20.0 cu ft 37.8 cu ft
EPA MPG (combined) 27 (standard); 23 (Badlands) 26 29 (gas); 36 (hybrid) 44 (FWD hybrid); 42 (AWD hybrid)
Starting MSRP $33,840 $30,990 $28,415 $31,900
Warranty 3-yr/36,000-mi basic, 5-yr/60,000-mi powertrain 3-yr/36,000-mi basic, 5-yr/60,000-mi powertrain 3-yr/36,000-mi basic, 5-yr/60,000-mi powertrain 3-yr/36,000-mi basic, 5-yr/60,000-mi powertrain

2026 Bronco Sport Head-to-Head Basics & Shopping Overview

How does the 2026 Bronco Sport compare overall to the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 for St. Louis drivers?

St. Louis drivers cross-shopping compact SUVs will find the 2026 Bronco Sport leading on off-road hardware and cargo space behind the rear seats among the three mainstream rivals, with genuine terrain modes the Compass and Crosstrek do not fully match. The Compass counters with a lower starting price, the Crosstrek with the best gas fuel economy and reliability reputation, and the RAV4 with the most cargo space and by far the best fuel economy thanks to its all-hybrid lineup. St. Louis buyers who want off-road character in a compact package tend to gravitate toward the Bronco Sport. Detailed matchup sections against each competitor follow below.

Which of these four compact SUVs is most popular among St. Louis buyers?

The Toyota RAV4 is America's best-selling SUV and holds a large share of the St. Louis compact SUV market as well. The Subaru Crosstrek maintains a loyal following built on reliability and standard AWD, while the Jeep Compass and Ford Bronco Sport appeal to buyers who specifically want Jeep or Ford brand off-road character. St. Louis's mix of urban commuting and weekend recreation supports demand across all four. Sales volume is one data point, though the right SUV still depends on how it will be used.

What does the 2026 Bronco Sport cost compared to the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4?

The 2026 Bronco Sport starts at $33,840, above the Crosstrek's $28,415, the Compass's $30,990, and the RAV4's $31,900. These are base trim MSRP figures before destination fees and options. St. Louis shoppers comparing all four should also factor in current manufacturer incentives, which shift regularly. Dave Sinclair Ford can provide current Bronco Sport pricing and available offers for a direct comparison.

Does the Bronco Sport hold its value as well as its competitors?

The Subaru Crosstrek has an exceptional reputation for resale value, ranked number one for dependability and projected resale value among small SUVs by J.D. Power. The Toyota RAV4 also holds strong resale value as America's best-selling SUV. The Bronco Sport and Compass generally see more typical depreciation for their respective brands. St. Louis buyers focused specifically on long-term resale should weigh the Crosstrek and RAV4's stronger reputations against the Bronco Sport's distinctive off-road styling and capability.

What Bronco Sport trim fits a St. Louis buyer who wants real off-road capability without stepping up to the full-size Bronco?

A St. Louis buyer who wants real off-road capability in a compact footprint should look at the Bronco Sport Badlands, which adds the more powerful 2.0L EcoBoost engine and additional G.O.A.T. terrain modes over the base configuration. The Badlands trades some fuel economy, dropping to 23 mpg combined, for genuine off-road hardware. A Dave Sinclair Ford sales consultant can help match trim to a St. Louis buyer's specific mix of commuting and light trail use. The standard trims still offer solid all-weather capability for most St. Louis winters.

How do Bronco Sport trim levels compare to Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 trim structures?

The 2026 Bronco Sport runs from Big Bend through Heritage, Outer Banks, and Badlands. The Compass spans Latitude through Limited and Trailhawk, the Crosstrek from Base through Wilderness, and the RAV4 across six trims including the adventure-focused Woodland. Each brand structures its lineup around a similar value-to-capability spectrum, though standard off-road and safety features vary by trim. St. Louis shoppers comparing trims should confirm which terrain modes and driver-assist features are standard at each price point.

How should a St. Louis shopper decide between these four compact SUVs?

A St. Louis shopper weighing the 2026 Bronco Sport, Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 should start with how the vehicle will be used, since off-road hardware favors the Bronco Sport, price favors the Crosstrek, all-around value favors the Compass, and cargo space and fuel economy favor the RAV4. Test driving more than one back to back is the clearest way to judge the real differences in ride quality and cabin layout. St. Louis's mix of highway commuting and weekend recreation rewards different strengths depending on the buyer. Dave Sinclair Ford can arrange test drives and address the trade-offs that matter most.

What is the next step for a St. Louis shopper ready to compare these SUVs in person?

The clearest next step for a St. Louis shopper is scheduling a 2026 Bronco Sport test drive at Dave Sinclair Ford and bringing notes on which competitor strengths matter most, whether that is the Crosstrek's fuel economy, the Compass's price, or the RAV4's cargo space and hybrid efficiency. Experiencing the Bronco Sport's terrain modes and cargo flexibility firsthand often clarifies the comparison faster than reading specs alone. Dave Sinclair Ford's team can pull current inventory and pricing for the specific Bronco Sport configuration a St. Louis buyer has in mind. A side-by-side look at a competitor's SUV, where available, can help finalize the decision.

2026 Bronco Sport vs. Compass: Performance & Capability

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Jeep Compass both lean into off-road-inspired styling, but the Bronco Sport backs it up with more genuine hardware. The Bronco Sport's twin-clutch rear drive unit can send power to a single wheel or lock the rear differential electronically, while the Compass's Active Drive AWD system offers Snow, Sand/Mud, and Auto modes without that same mechanical sophistication. The Bronco Sport also offers more cargo space behind the rear seats, 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet versus the Compass's 27.2 cubic feet, and comes with automatic climate control standard where it is an optional extra on the Compass. The Compass counters with a lower starting price, $30,990 versus the Bronco Sport's $33,840, and slightly better combined fuel economy in its base configuration. For a St. Louis buyer who wants genuine off-road hardware and more cargo room, the Bronco Sport is the stronger choice; for a buyer focused on the lowest entry price, the Compass holds real appeal.

2026 Ford Bronco Sport compared with Jeep Compass

2026 Bronco Sport vs. Compass Questions

Which has better off-road hardware, the Bronco Sport or the Compass?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport offers more sophisticated off-road hardware than the 2026 Jeep Compass, including a twin-clutch rear drive unit that can electronically lock the rear differential and up to seven G.O.A.T. terrain modes on higher trims. The Compass's Active Drive AWD system offers Snow, Sand/Mud, and Auto modes, which is capable but less mechanically advanced. Both SUVs offer standard or available AWD for light off-road and winter driving. St. Louis buyers who want more genuine trail capability in this matchup should lean toward the Bronco Sport.

Does the Bronco Sport or the Compass have more cargo space?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport offers more cargo space behind the rear seats than the 2026 Jeep Compass, with 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet depending on trim compared to the Compass's 27.2 cubic feet. That gap can matter for St. Louis buyers who regularly carry gear, luggage, or shopping trips worth of cargo. Both SUVs offer reasonably competitive cargo space for the compact SUV segment overall. The Bronco Sport's advantage here is real but modest.

Which has better fuel economy, the Bronco Sport or the Compass?

The 2026 Jeep Compass returns 26 mpg combined across its lineup, essentially matching the 2026 Bronco Sport's standard trims at 27 mpg combined, though the Bronco Sport Badlands drops to 23 mpg combined with its more powerful engine. The two SUVs are close enough on fuel economy that the difference is unlikely to be a deciding factor for most St. Louis buyers. Neither SUV offers a hybrid option, unlike some other rivals in the segment. Buyers prioritizing maximum fuel economy in this specific matchup will find the standard Bronco Sport and Compass nearly equivalent.

Is the Compass or the Bronco Sport the better value at the entry level?

The 2026 Jeep Compass starts at $30,990, about $2,850 less than the 2026 Bronco Sport's $33,840 starting price, giving the Compass an edge for buyers focused purely on entry cost. The Bronco Sport counters with more standard technology, more cargo space, and more capable off-road hardware for that additional cost. St. Louis buyers on a tighter budget may find the Compass's lower price more important. Buyers who want more capability and are willing to pay somewhat more will find the Bronco Sport a stronger overall package.

Are the Bronco Sport and Compass similarly safe SUVs?

Both the 2026 Bronco Sport and the 2026 Compass come with a full suite of standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. Neither SUV has a documented safety shortfall in independent testing. Some advanced features like adaptive cruise control are optional on the Compass's base Latitude trim but more broadly available on Bronco Sport trims. St. Louis buyers comparing specific trims should confirm which safety features are standard at that price point.

Does the Compass offer better technology than the Bronco Sport?

The 2026 Jeep Compass offers a standard 10.1-inch touchscreen and 7-inch digital instrument cluster, competitive for the segment, with an optional larger 10.25-inch display. The 2026 Bronco Sport offers comparable infotainment technology with wireless smartphone integration across its lineup. Neither SUV holds a clear technology advantage over the other; both are reasonably well equipped for the compact SUV class. St. Louis buyers should compare specific trim technology packages directly since features vary by configuration.

Is the Bronco Sport or the Compass the better overall value?

The 2026 Jeep Compass wins on starting price, while the 2026 Bronco Sport wins on cargo space, off-road hardware, and standard equipment at a given price point. Neither SUV is a clear overall value winner over the other; the right choice depends on whether a St. Louis buyer prioritizes the lowest entry cost or more capability per dollar spent. Buyers should compare similarly equipped trims from both to make a fair value judgment. Test driving both is the best way to judge which combination of price and capability fits best.

Which is better for a St. Louis buyer who occasionally drives on gravel or unpaved roads?

A St. Louis buyer who occasionally drives on gravel or unpaved roads, common in areas like Jefferson County or across the river in Illinois, will find the 2026 Bronco Sport's more sophisticated AWD system and terrain modes better suited to that use case than the 2026 Compass's simpler traction control setup. Both SUVs offer standard or available AWD that handles light gravel and unpaved conditions adequately. Buyers who plan more serious light-trail use should lean toward the Bronco Sport specifically. Buyers whose unpaved driving is occasional and light may find either SUV sufficient.

2026 Bronco Sport vs. Crosstrek: Interior, Technology & Comfort

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Subaru Crosstrek both target buyers who want light off-road capability in a compact package, but they take different approaches. The Bronco Sport offers dramatically more cargo space behind the rear seats, 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet versus the Crosstrek's 18.6 to 20.0 cubic feet, and more towing capacity in its Badlands trim. The Crosstrek counters with a lower starting price, $28,415 versus the Bronco Sport's $33,840, better fuel economy at 29 mpg combined, and a genuinely exceptional reliability and resale reputation, having been ranked number one for dependability and projected resale value among small SUVs by J.D. Power. The Crosstrek's Wilderness trim also matches the Bronco Sport Badlands on towing at up to 3,500 lbs, a real and notable Crosstrek strength. For a St. Louis buyer who wants maximum cargo space and off-road hardware, the Bronco Sport is the stronger choice; for a buyer focused on price, fuel economy, and long-term reliability, the Crosstrek holds real appeal.

2026 Ford Bronco Sport interior comparison with Subaru Crosstrek

2026 Bronco Sport vs. Crosstrek Questions

How much more cargo space does the Bronco Sport offer than the Crosstrek?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport offers 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, dramatically more than the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek's 18.6 to 20.0 cubic feet. That is one of the largest cargo gaps in this entire comparison set. St. Louis buyers who regularly haul gear, luggage, or bulky items will feel this difference directly. The Crosstrek's more compact cargo area reflects its smaller overall footprint and wagon-like proportions.

Which has better fuel economy, the Bronco Sport or the Crosstrek?

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek returns 29 mpg combined with its standard gas engine, ahead of the 2026 Bronco Sport's 27 mpg combined on standard trims and 23 mpg combined on the Badlands. The Crosstrek's available hybrid pushes efficiency further to an estimated 36 mpg combined, a figure the Bronco Sport does not approach with any of its engines. St. Louis commuters who prioritize fuel economy will find the Crosstrek, especially in hybrid form, the more efficient choice in this matchup.

Does the Crosstrek Wilderness match the Bronco Sport's towing capacity?

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Wilderness tows up to 3,500 lbs, matching the 2026 Bronco Sport Badlands trim's 2,700-lb rating and actually exceeding it by 800 lbs. That is a genuine and notable Crosstrek Wilderness strength that many shoppers do not expect from a Subaru. Standard Crosstrek trims tow only 1,500 lbs, well below the Bronco Sport's standard 2,200-lb rating. St. Louis buyers specifically interested in towing should compare the Wilderness trim directly against the Bronco Sport Badlands.

Is the Crosstrek more reliable than the Bronco Sport?

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek has an exceptional reliability reputation, ranked number one for dependability and projected resale value among small SUVs by J.D. Power, with 96 percent of Crosstreks sold in the last decade still on the road. The 2026 Bronco Sport does not carry the same long-term reliability track record in independent rankings. This is a genuine and well-documented Crosstrek advantage worth weighing seriously. Buyers who prioritize long-term dependability above other factors should give the Crosstrek's reputation real weight.

Are the Bronco Sport and Crosstrek similarly safe SUVs?

Both the 2026 Bronco Sport and the 2026 Crosstrek come with a full suite of standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist. Neither SUV has a documented safety shortfall in independent testing. Subaru's EyeSight suite is well regarded industry-wide, and the Bronco Sport's Ford Co-Pilot360 is similarly comprehensive. Both SUVs are reasonable choices for safety-conscious St. Louis buyers.

Is the Bronco Sport or the Crosstrek the better value?

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek starts at $28,415, about $5,425 less than the 2026 Bronco Sport's $33,840 starting price, and adds better fuel economy and a stronger reliability reputation. The Bronco Sport counters with dramatically more cargo space and more off-road-focused hardware for that additional cost. Shoppers focused on the lowest price, fuel economy, and long-term reliability should favor the Crosstrek. Shoppers who need significantly more cargo capacity or off-road capability may find the Bronco Sport worth its higher price.

Which is better for a St. Louis buyer who prioritizes long-term ownership costs?

A St. Louis buyer who prioritizes long-term ownership costs should weigh the 2026 Crosstrek's lower purchase price, better fuel economy, and exceptional reliability reputation heavily, since all three factors reduce total cost of ownership over time. The 2026 Bronco Sport's higher price and larger available engine options can mean higher fuel and maintenance costs on the Badlands trim specifically. Buyers who need the Bronco Sport's extra cargo space or off-road hardware may still find it worth the added cost for their specific needs. The Crosstrek is the more cost-conscious choice for buyers whose priorities align with its strengths.

Which offers more usable interior technology, the Bronco Sport or the Crosstrek?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Subaru Crosstrek both offer competitive infotainment systems for the segment, with wireless smartphone integration standard across most trims on each. The Crosstrek's available 11.6-inch touchscreen on the Premium trim and above is a genuine step up from its base display, while the Bronco Sport offers a comparably sized screen across more of its lineup. Neither SUV holds a dramatic technology advantage over the other in day-to-day usability. St. Louis buyers should compare the exact trim and screen size on each vehicle they are considering.

2026 Bronco Sport vs. RAV4: Safety & Technology

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport and 2026 Toyota RAV4 represent two different philosophies in the compact SUV segment, with the RAV4 now sold exclusively as a hybrid for 2026. The RAV4 offers dramatically better fuel economy, up to 44 mpg combined versus the Bronco Sport's 27 mpg combined, and more cargo space behind the rear seats at 37.8 cubic feet versus the Bronco Sport's 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet. The RAV4 also starts at a lower price, $31,900 versus the Bronco Sport's $33,840, and carries Toyota's strong reliability and resale reputation as America's best-selling SUV. The Bronco Sport answers with genuinely more off-road-focused hardware, including terrain management modes and available all-terrain tires the RAV4's Woodland trim only partially matches, along with a distinctive personalization catalog of special editions the RAV4 does not offer. Both SUVs come standard with a full safety suite, Ford Co-Pilot360 and Toyota Safety Sense respectively. For a St. Louis buyer who wants maximum fuel economy and cargo space, the RAV4 is the stronger choice; for a buyer who wants genuine off-road character and terrain-specific hardware, the Bronco Sport pulls ahead.

2026 Ford Bronco Sport compared to Toyota RAV4

2026 Bronco Sport vs. RAV4 Questions

Which has better fuel economy, the Bronco Sport or the RAV4?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 dramatically outperforms the 2026 Bronco Sport on fuel economy, since every 2026 RAV4 is now hybrid-only and returns up to 44 mpg combined in front-wheel-drive form, compared to the Bronco Sport's 27 mpg combined on standard trims. This is one of the largest fuel economy gaps in this entire comparison set. St. Louis commuters who drive significant daily miles will see substantial fuel savings with the RAV4. The Bronco Sport does not currently offer a hybrid option to close this gap.

Does the RAV4 or the Bronco Sport have more cargo space?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 offers 37.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, ahead of the 2026 Bronco Sport's 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet depending on trim. That gap can matter for St. Louis buyers who regularly haul larger items or family gear. Both SUVs remain competitive within the compact SUV segment overall. The RAV4's advantage here is real and consistent across its trim lineup.

Is the Bronco Sport more off-road capable than the RAV4?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport offers more dedicated off-road hardware than the 2026 Toyota RAV4, including its twin-clutch rear drive unit and up to seven G.O.A.T. terrain modes on higher trims. The RAV4's Woodland trim adds increased ground clearance and Multi-Terrain Select modes, narrowing the gap somewhat, but the Bronco Sport's off-road identity runs deeper across its lineup. St. Louis buyers planning genuine light-trail use should lean toward the Bronco Sport. Buyers whose off-pavement driving is occasional and light may find the RAV4 Woodland sufficient.

Is the RAV4 more reliable than the Bronco Sport?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 benefits from Toyota's long-standing reputation for reliability and its position as America's best-selling SUV, both of which support strong resale value. The 2026 Bronco Sport does not carry the same long-term reliability track record in independent rankings. This is a genuine consideration for buyers focused on long-term ownership costs. The Bronco Sport's off-road-specific hardware is a different value proposition than the RAV4's reliability-first approach.

Do the Bronco Sport and RAV4 offer comparable safety technology?

The 2026 Bronco Sport includes Ford Co-Pilot360 as standard equipment, and the 2026 RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense as standard equipment, so both SUVs give every buyer a full driver-assist suite without needing to upgrade trims. Both packages include automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. Neither SUV has a documented safety shortfall in independent testing. St. Louis shoppers comparing these two on safety alone will find both to be strong, well-equipped choices.

Is the Bronco Sport or the RAV4 the better value?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 starts at $31,900, about $1,940 less than the 2026 Bronco Sport's $33,840 starting price, and adds dramatically better fuel economy and more cargo space. The Bronco Sport counters with more genuine off-road hardware and a more distinctive, personalization-friendly lineup. Shoppers focused on fuel economy, cargo space, and reliability reputation should favor the RAV4. Shoppers who specifically want off-road character and terrain-specific hardware should lean toward the Bronco Sport despite its higher price.

Which is better for a St. Louis buyer who wants the lowest total cost of ownership?

A St. Louis buyer focused on the lowest total cost of ownership should strongly consider the 2026 RAV4, since its lower starting price, dramatically better fuel economy, and Toyota's reliability reputation combine to reduce costs across nearly every category. The 2026 Bronco Sport's off-road hardware and distinctive styling come at a real premium in both purchase price and fuel economy. Buyers who specifically need or want the Bronco Sport's off-road capability may find that premium worth paying for their use case. For buyers without a specific off-road need, the RAV4 is the more cost-effective choice.

Which offers a more modern infotainment system, the Bronco Sport or the RAV4?

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 introduces updated infotainment technology as part of its full redesign, with wireless smartphone integration and a modern touchscreen layout across its lineup. The 2026 Bronco Sport offers a comparably capable system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard as well. Neither SUV holds a decisive technology advantage over the other in typical daily use. St. Louis buyers should compare the exact screen size and features on the specific trims they are cross-shopping.

2026 Bronco Sport Value & Cost of Ownership vs the Competition

Looking at the 2026 Bronco Sport alongside the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 together, pricing spreads across a real range: the Crosstrek starts lowest at $28,415, the Compass follows at $30,990, the RAV4 at $31,900, and the Bronco Sport highest at $33,840. Fuel economy tells a starkly different story, since the RAV4's all-hybrid lineup returns up to 44 mpg combined, far ahead of the Crosstrek's 29 mpg gas rating, the Compass's 26 mpg, and the Bronco Sport's 27 mpg on standard trims. All four SUVs carry the same 3-year, 36,000-mile basic and 5-year, 60,000-mile powertrain warranty terms, so warranty length is not a differentiator in this comparison. On resale, the Crosstrek and RAV4 hold the strongest reputations of the four, both benefiting from strong reliability track records, while the Bronco Sport and Compass generally see more typical depreciation. Financing and incentives shift often across all four SUVs, so a St. Louis buyer comparing total cost of ownership should factor in current manufacturer offers alongside these baseline figures.

2026 Bronco Sport Value, Cost of Ownership & Financing

Which of the four SUVs, the Bronco Sport, Compass, Crosstrek, or RAV4, has the lowest starting price?

Among the four SUVs, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek has the lowest starting price at $28,415. The 2026 Jeep Compass follows at $30,990, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 at $31,900, and the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport has the highest starting price at $33,840. These figures reflect base trim MSRP before destination charges and options. St. Louis shoppers focused purely on entry price should start with the Crosstrek.

How does the Bronco Sport's fuel economy compare across all three competitors?

The 2026 Bronco Sport's 27 mpg combined rating on standard trims trails the RAV4's hybrid-only 44 mpg combined by a wide margin, and also falls behind the Crosstrek's 29 mpg gas rating and 36 mpg hybrid rating. The Compass's 26 mpg combined is close to the Bronco Sport's standard figure. St. Louis commuters who prioritize fuel economy above off-road capability will find the RAV4 the clear efficiency leader in this comparison. The Bronco Sport's fuel economy is adequate but not a strength relative to this specific group of competitors.

Which of these SUVs costs the least to maintain over time?

Maintenance costs across the 2026 Bronco Sport, Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 vary by engine and brand reliability history, with the Crosstrek and RAV4 generally expected to have lower long-term maintenance costs based on their reliability reputations. The Bronco Sport's turbocharged engines, particularly the 2.0L on Badlands, may require more attentive maintenance than the naturally aspirated Crosstrek. The Compass falls in the middle on most reliability measures. Buyers focused on minimizing long-term maintenance costs should weigh the Crosstrek and RAV4's reputations heavily.

Does the RAV4's hybrid powertrain affect its total cost of ownership compared to the Bronco Sport?

The 2026 RAV4's hybrid powertrain meaningfully reduces fuel costs over time compared to the 2026 Bronco Sport's gas-only engines, given the RAV4's dramatically better combined fuel economy. Hybrid components do carry their own long-term considerations, though Toyota's hybrid systems have a long, well-documented reliability track record. Over a typical ownership period, the RAV4's fuel savings alone can offset a meaningful portion of any price difference with the Bronco Sport. St. Louis buyers who drive significant annual mileage will see the largest benefit from the RAV4's efficiency.

Are financing offers similar across the Bronco Sport, Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4?

Financing and lease offers change frequently across all four manufacturers and are not fixed features of any of these SUVs, so current promotional APRs and lease terms should always be confirmed at the time of purchase. Ford, Jeep, Subaru, and Toyota each run their own regional and national incentive programs that can shift monthly. A buyer comparing total cost across these four SUVs should request current financing terms for the specific vehicle and trim being considered. Dave Sinclair Ford can walk shoppers through current Bronco Sport financing and lease options as part of that comparison.

Which of these SUVs is expected to hold its value best over time?

The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek has the strongest documented resale reputation among these four SUVs, ranked number one for dependability and projected resale value among small SUVs by J.D. Power. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 also holds strong resale value as America's best-selling SUV. The Bronco Sport and Compass generally see more typical depreciation patterns for their respective brands. St. Louis buyers planning to trade in or sell within a few years should weigh this resale pattern alongside upfront price and capability.

Which SUV offers the best overall value for a St. Louis buyer who wants off-road capability on a budget?

For a St. Louis buyer who specifically wants off-road capability on a budget, the 2026 Bronco Sport offers the most dedicated hardware for the money, even though it carries the highest starting price among these four. The Crosstrek Wilderness is a strong alternative that actually exceeds the Bronco Sport Badlands on towing capacity at a lower price point. The Compass Trailhawk offers a third off-road-oriented option worth cross-shopping. Buyers should compare these three off-road-focused trims directly rather than base trims when off-road capability is the priority.

Considering price, capability, and resale together, which SUV offers the best overall long-term value?

No single SUV among the 2026 Bronco Sport, Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 wins on every long-term value measure, since each makes a different trade-off between price, capability, fuel economy, and resale. The Crosstrek combines the lowest price with strong reliability and resale, making it a well-rounded choice for cost-conscious buyers. The RAV4 wins on fuel economy and cargo space, the Compass offers a middle-ground price, and the Bronco Sport wins on dedicated off-road hardware. A test drive and a real conversation about specific driving needs, at Dave Sinclair Ford or elsewhere, remains the best way to weigh these trade-offs.

2026 Bronco Sport: Why St. Louis Drivers Choose Dave Sinclair Ford

St. Louis drivers comparing the 2026 Bronco Sport against the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4 do not have to leave the city to do it in person. Dave Sinclair Ford has sold and serviced Fords from its South County location along Lindbergh Boulevard for decades, making it one of the longer-standing Ford dealerships in the St. Louis market. The dealership is locally owned and family operated, with an on-site service department staffed by certified Ford technicians who work on Bronco Sports of every model year and configuration. Dave Sinclair Ford also offers a Warranty Forever program on qualifying vehicles, giving St. Louis buyers additional peace of mind on top of Ford's factory coverage. For a St. Louis shopper who wants a straightforward comparison from a dealership with deep roots in the city, Dave Sinclair Ford is a natural stop.

2026 Bronco Sport Local Availability & Dealer Trust

Can St. Louis shoppers find the 2026 Bronco Sport in stock at Dave Sinclair Ford?

Dave Sinclair Ford carries a range of 2026 Bronco Sport trims and configurations, and St. Louis shoppers can check current inventory online or by calling the dealership directly. Popular configurations, particularly Badlands models with the 2.0L engine, can move quickly given demand for off-road-focused compact SUVs. The dealership can also help locate or order a specific Bronco Sport build if the exact trim, color, or package a St. Louis buyer wants is not currently on the lot. Dave Sinclair Ford's sales team can confirm what is in stock and what can be sourced.

Where in St. Louis is Dave Sinclair Ford located?

Dave Sinclair Ford is located at 7466 S Lindbergh Blvd in St. Louis, in the South County area, easily reached from most parts of the metro via I-55, I-270, or Lindbergh Boulevard itself. The dealership's central South County position makes it a practical stop for St. Louis shoppers coming from the city, South County, or nearby West County and Jefferson County communities. Exact drive times vary by starting neighborhood, but Lindbergh Boulevard connects directly to most major St. Louis-area highways. St. Louis shoppers can confirm directions and current traffic conditions before heading over.

How experienced is Dave Sinclair Ford with Bronco Sport sales and service?

Dave Sinclair Ford has served the St. Louis and South County area as a Ford dealership for decades, and its sales and service teams have supported the Bronco Sport since its introduction. The on-site service department is staffed by certified Ford technicians trained on current Bronco Sport systems, including its EcoBoost engines and off-road hardware. That experience matters for St. Louis buyers with detailed questions about terrain modes, towing packages, or long-term ownership. St. Louis shoppers can expect a sales team familiar with how the Bronco Sport compares to the Compass, Crosstrek, and RAV4.

Is Dave Sinclair Ford a good choice for a St. Louis buyer who wants a straightforward buying experience?

Dave Sinclair Ford's standing as a locally owned, family-operated dealership reflects decades of presence in the St. Louis market that shoppers can weigh against their own priorities for a straightforward purchase. The dealership's sales and finance teams can walk through pricing, trade-in value, and current Bronco Sport offers in one visit. St. Louis shoppers should ask directly about current inventory, pricing transparency, and financing options, since these can shift with ongoing promotions. Pairing a personal visit with recent customer reviews gives any St. Louis buyer a fuller picture before deciding.

What service support does Dave Sinclair Ford offer Bronco Sport owners after the sale?

Dave Sinclair Ford's on-site service department, staffed by certified Ford technicians, handles routine maintenance, off-road hardware service, and warranty repairs for the Bronco Sport using genuine Ford parts. St. Louis owners can schedule service at the South County location without needing to travel outside the metro for factory-trained expertise. The dealership's Warranty Forever program, available on qualifying vehicles, adds coverage beyond Ford's standard factory warranty terms. Together, certified service and extended coverage are designed to support Bronco Sport owners well past the day of purchase.

Does Dave Sinclair Ford offer any extended coverage beyond the Bronco Sport's factory warranty?

Yes, Dave Sinclair Ford offers a Warranty Forever program on qualifying vehicles that extends beyond the Bronco Sport's standard 3-year, 36,000-mile basic and 5-year, 60,000-mile powertrain factory coverage. St. Louis buyers interested in the program should confirm current eligibility requirements and coverage details with the dealership at the time of purchase. For St. Louis commuters and weekend adventurers who put steady miles on a Bronco Sport, that extra layer of coverage can be a meaningful factor. Combining Ford's factory coverage with a dealership-backed program gives Bronco Sport owners more than one safety net.

How can a St. Louis shopper schedule a test drive of the 2026 Bronco Sport?

St. Louis shoppers can schedule a 2026 Bronco Sport test drive at Dave Sinclair Ford by calling the dealership directly or requesting an appointment online. Bringing specific questions about how the Bronco Sport compares to the Compass, Crosstrek, or RAV4 can help the sales team tailor the test drive to what matters most. St. Louis buyers curious about off-road capability should ask to test the terrain management modes where conditions allow. A test drive remains the most direct way to feel the differences this page describes on paper.

What should a St. Louis buyer bring or prepare before visiting Dave Sinclair Ford?

A St. Louis buyer should bring a general sense of intended use, whether that is daily commuting, occasional towing, or weekend light-trail driving, since that shapes which Bronco Sport trim makes sense. Having a trade-in vehicle's basic details on hand, along with a target budget or monthly payment range, helps the sales and finance teams move the conversation forward efficiently. Buyers who have already compared the Compass, Crosstrek, or RAV4 should bring those notes, since Dave Sinclair Ford's team can address specific competitor questions directly. Confirming current Bronco Sport inventory and any active manufacturer incentives before the visit can also save time.

2026 Bronco Sport Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting price of the 2026 Ford Bronco Sport?

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport starts at $33,840 for the base Big Bend trim, before destination charges and options.

Where is Dave Sinclair Ford located in St. Louis?

Dave Sinclair Ford is located at 7466 S Lindbergh Blvd in the South County area of St. Louis.

What is the Bronco Sport's maximum towing capacity?

The 2026 Bronco Sport tows up to 2,200 lbs standard, or up to 2,700 lbs on the Badlands trim.

How much cargo space does the Bronco Sport offer?

The 2026 Bronco Sport offers 29.1 to 32.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, depending on trim.

Does Dave Sinclair Ford service the Bronco Sport on-site?

Yes, Dave Sinclair Ford operates an on-site service department staffed by certified Ford technicians for Bronco Sport maintenance and repairs.

83 vehicles found
Results
Filters
Saved
Compare
New/Used
Dealerships
Models
Ford
Years
Price
More Filters
Colors
Exterior
Interior
MPG
City
Highway
Combined
Mileage
Body Type
Drivetrain
Engine
Transmission
Fuel Types
Seating
Features
Location - City
Generic Text 1 Literal
Discount
Fewer Filters
Clear Filters
Saved Vehicles
Compare
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Gray Metallic
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6083700

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$35,735
Dave's Discount
-$5,515
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$30,819
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Space White Metallic
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle

Stock #: 6090700

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$35,080
Dave's Discount
-$4,780
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$30,899
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Space White Metallic
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6043200

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$36,085
Dave's Discount
-$5,750
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$30,934
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Gray Metallic
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6042700

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$36,085
Dave's Discount
-$5,750
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$30,934
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Shadow Black
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: 6121800

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$34,585
Dave's Discount
-$4,160
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,024
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Gray Metallic
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6090500

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$35,640
Dave's Discount
-$5,008
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,231
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Azure Gray Metallic Tri-Coat
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: 6127900

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$34,835
Dave's Discount
-$4,180
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,254
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Shadow Black
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6090800

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$35,735
Dave's Discount
-$5,015
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,319
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6044100

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$36,230
Dave's Discount
-$5,500
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,329
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6044400

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$36,580
Dave's Discount
-$5,528
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,651
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Shadow Black
Int: Ebony/Roast Leather

Stock #: B6076200

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$37,140
Dave's Discount
-$5,864
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,875
star_border star
check_box_outline_blank check_box
Compare
Ext: Shadow Black
Int: Medium Lt Smoked Truffle Cloth

Stock #: B6100100

Fuel Type: Gasoline

MSRP
$36,385
Dave's Discount
-$5,054
Admin. Fee
+$599
Sale Price
$31,930
Finance Terms
cancel
Down payment add_circle remove_circle
$0
Trade-in Value:
Payoff amount:
Additional down:
Finance Rate (APR)
radio_button_checked radio_button_unchecked Rate based on Estimated Credit Score
5.71%
6.64%
9.41%
12.61%
15.29%
18.45%
radio_button_checked radio_button_unchecked Custom Rate
%
 
Payment or price based on amount financed for Term (Months) and Finance Rate (APR) estimated on average for the credit score input by customer using the site calculator. These calculators are for illustration purposes only and do not include license and title fees, additional or optional charges associated with the sale and/or financing of the vehicle. Terms may not represent actual available credit terms. Credit score is not the only factor determining Finance Rate. We encourage you to seek advice from qualified financial service professionals regarding all your personal finance needs.